File:  IHAM - Health and Family Life/Sex Education
[…] See, C.R.S. 22-25-106 (4)(a).

A simplified approach to address these varying statutory provisions is to modify the "opt out" provisions so they are consistent. This approach would allow a parent/guardian to request an exemption from any portion of the health education curriculum and not require the parent/guardian to state a reason for requesting the exemption. If a district chooses to simplify its exemption process in this way, the Board should select "Option 2" in this policy and accompanying regulation.

NOTE 2: 20 U.S.C.7906 states that no Title I funds may be used to:

  Develop or distribute materials or operate programs or courses of instruction directed at youth that are designed to promote or encourage sexual activity, whether homosexual or heterosexual
  Distribute or aid in the distribution by any organization of legally obscene materials to minors on school grounds
  Provide sex education or HIV prevention education in schools unless that instruction is age appropriate and includes the health benefits of abstinence
  Operate a program of contraceptive distribution in the schools

NOTE 3: School districts are encouraged to establish a local student wellness program that includes or is otherwise coordinated with health education. C.R.S. 22-25-106 (1)(b).