(II) age 55; and
[…] (4)      The activities described in paragraphs (f) (1), (2), and (3) of this section are permitted unless these activities are being used as a subterfuge to evade the purposes of this part.

29 C.F.R. 1910.10 et seq.

Title 29.  Labor, Subtitle B.  Regulations Relating to Labor, Chapter XVII.  Occupational Safety and Health Administration, Department of Labor, Part 1910.  Occupational Safety and Health Standards, Subpart A.  General.

29 C.F.R. 1910.1 Purpose and scope.

(a) Section 6(a) of the Williams-Steiger Occupational Safety and Health Act of 1970 (84 Stat. 1593) provides that "without regard to chapter 5 of title 5, United States Code, or to the other subsections of this section, the Secretary shall, as soon as practicable during the period beginning with the effective date of this Act and ending 2 years after such date, by rule promulgate as an occupational safety or health standard any national consensus standard, and any established Federal standard, unless he determines that the promulgation of such a standard would not result in improved safety or health for specifically designated employees." The legislative purpose of this provision is to establish, as rapidly as possible and without regard to the rule-making provisions of the Administrative Procedure Act, standards with which industries are generally familiar, and on whose adoption interested and affected persons have already had